Consultation

Submissions to the Audit closed on 30 September 2011.

The Marine Parks Independent Audit Panel arranged workshops and interviews with interested parties as necessary. Summaries of these, and supplementary material provided, are available here.

Please find below a list of all workshops and interviews held by the Audit Panel throughout November and December 2011. A PDF of workshops held is available for printing here... 

 

DECCW = former NSW Department of Environment, Climate Change and Water

DPC = NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet

DPI = NSW Department of Primary Industries (sits under DTIRIS)

DTIRIS = NSW Department of Trade and Investment, Regional Infrastructure and Services

Italics = workshops held in Port Stephens

OEH = NSW Office of Environment and Heritage (sits under DPC)

ToR = Terms of Reference for the Audit

Workshop #

Term of Reference or Subject (other issues raised also discussed)

Submission/Departmental personnel

Why

Lead auditors

1a

State government officials

Fishing (threats, management and no-take zones)

Dr Bob Creese & Prof Steve Kennelly, DPI

 

Response to submissions

 

Buxton and Fairweather

1b

 

ToR 1-9

Submissions from institutions

S150 Sydney Institute of Marine Science (SIMS)

Dr Melanie Bishop, Prof Maria Byrne, Assoc Prof Ross Coleman, Dr Will Figueira, Prof Iain Suthers

S172 Australian Museum

Dr Pat Hutchings, Dr Lauren Hughes

S166 Australian Coral Reef Society (ACRS)

           Ms Brigitte Sommer

Clarification of submissions

Buxton and Fairweather

1c

ToR 1-9

Submissions from academics

(i): S11 Emeritus Prof Bob Kearney, University of Canberra

(v): S154 Assoc Prof Stephen D A Smith, Southern Cross University (by phone)

Clarification of submissions

 

 

Buxton and Fairweather

3

Pollution (point and diffuse)

ToR 3, 8, 9

Dr John Chapman, Manager of the Ecotoxicology & Environmental Contaminants Section, OEH

Dr Klaus Koop, OEH

Mr Peter Marczan, Manager Technical Advisory Unit, Water OEH

Mr Tim Pritchard, Manager, Waters and Coastal Science Section OEH

Dr Peter Scanes, Head, Coastal Waters Unit OEH

Response to submissions

Johnston and Fairweather

4

Invasive species/ disease

ToR 3, 8, 9

Dr Bob Creese, DPI

Dr Tim Glasby, Senior Research Scientist DPI

Dr Melinda Coleman, Research Scientist, Batemans Marine Park

Response to submissions

Johnston and Fairweather

5

 

Climate change

ToR 3, 8, 9

Dr Klaus Koop, OEH

Dr Alan Jordan, DPI

Response to submissions

Fairweather

6a

 

Marine Parks Management

ToR 1-9

Marine park managers

Mr Matt Carr, Jervis Bay Marine Park (by phone)

Mr Max Haste, Port Stephens-Great Lakes Marine Park

Ms Nicola Johnstone, Solitary Islands Marine Park

Dr Brendan Kelaher, Batemans Marine Park

Mr Ian Kerr, Lord Howe Island Marine Park

           Mr Andrew Page, Cape Byron Marine Park

Marine park research scientists

Dr Melinda Coleman, Batemans Marine Park

Dr Nathan Knott, Jervis Bay Marine Park

Mr David Harasti, Port Stephens-Great Lakes Marine Park

Dr Hamish Malcolm, Solitary Islands Marine Park

Response to submissions

Response to identified gaps

Explore management practices of the NSW marine park system including park designation and subsequent zoning and management procedures (use of social impact assessment, economic tools and marine science)

Beeton

6b

Marine Parks Management

ToR 1-9

Marine park managers

Mr Max Haste, Port Stephens-Great Lakes Marine Park

Ms Nicola Johnstone, Solitary Islands Marine Park

           Dr Brendan Kelaher, Batemans Marine Park

Mr Ian Kerr, Lord Howe Island Marine Park

           Mr Andrew Page, Cape Byron Marine Park

Marine park research scientists

Dr Melinda Coleman, Batemans Marine Park

Dr Nathan Knott, Jervis Bay Marine Park

Mr David Harasti, Port Stephens-Great Lakes Marine Park

Dr Hamish Malcolm, Solitary Islands Marine Park

Catchment Management Authorities

Mr John Carse, General Manager, Sydney Metropolitan Catchment Management Authority

Ms Lesley Diver, Sydney Metropolitan Catchment Management Authority

Ms Pam Green, Chairperson, Southern Rivers Catchment Management Authority

Mr Brian Hughes, Catchment Action Plan Implementation Officer (Coast and Marine), Hunter-Central Rivers Catchment Management Authority

Mr Rod McKelvey, Deputy Chair, Northern Rivers Catchment Management Authority

Mr Mark Robinson, Northern Rivers Catchment Management Authority

Department of Primary Industries

Dr Geoff Allan

Mr Adrian Toovey

Dr Rodney James

Dr Alan Jordan

Dr Steve Kennelly

Dr Bob Creese

Office of Environment and Heritage

           Mr Terry Bailey

           Mr Rob Quirk

Marine park management compared to catchment management

Beeton

6c

 

Marine Parks Management

ToR 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 9

Management Effectiveness Unit OEH

Mr Peter Stathis

Dr Andrew Growcock

 

Evaluation of management effectiveness for marine parks and application of findings

Beeton

6d

 

Marine Parks System

ToR 1, 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9

Conservation groups:

  1. S181 Nature Conservation Council of NSW
  2. Mr Pepe Clark, Ms Paula Brown
  3. S181 National Parks Association of NSW
  4. Mr Kevin Evans
  5. S143 Australian Seabird Rescue
  6. Ms Marny Bonner, Mr Gordon Fraser-Quick
  7. S101 Colong Foundation for Wilderness
  8. Mr Keith Muir
  9. S158 EcoNetwork Port Stephens
  10. Dr Bruce Pease

Clarification of submissions

Joint meeting

Beeton

6e

 

Marine Parks System

ToR 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9

Recreational fishing groups:

  1. S169 NSW Advisory Council on Recreational Fishing
  2. Mr Bruce Schumacher
  3. S191 Recreational Fishing Alliance of NSW
  4. Mr Malcolm Poole
  5. S194 Australian National Sportfishing Association, NSW Branch
  6. Mr John Burgess
  7. S122 Australian Land Based Anglers Association
  8. Mr Craig Wilson, Mr Christian Gough
  9. S176  Coff's Harbour Deep Sea Fishing Club
  10. Mr Geoff Parker
  11. S177 Ecofishers
  12. Mr Ken Thurlow
  13. S10 Byron Bay Services Deep Sea Fishing Club
  14. Mr Dan Bode
  15. Underwater Skindivers and Fishermen's Association
  16. Mr Adrian Wayne, Mr Peter Saunders
  17. Commercial Vessel Association of NSW
  18. Mr John Paton
  19. NSW Game Fishing Association
  20. Mr David Litchfield

Clarification of submissions

 

 

Beeton

7

 

Social benefits

ToR 6, 9

Various workshop attendees particularly 6a, 6b, 6d, 6e, 8

Response to submissions

Ryan and Beeton

8

Cost-benefit

ToR 5, 6, 9

Dr Scott Davenport, Director and Chief Economist DTIRIS

Mr Stewart Webster, Senior Manager Industry Policy DTIRIS

Dr David Godden, formerly of DECCW

Mr Robert Gillespie, Gillespie Economics

Mr Nicolas Conner, Acting Manager Economics Services, OEH

Follow up - continue discussion around the role of economics including approaches

Cutbush and Beeton

 10a

Threatened species, Fisheries Scientific Committee

ToR 3, 4, 9

 S180 Dr Jane Williamson, Chair, NSW Fisheries Scientific Committee

Dr Alan Millar, Deputy Chair

Dr Sandra Diamond

Clarification of submission

 

Beeton

10b

Threatened species, State government officials

ToR 3, 4, 8, 9

Dr Bob Creese, DPI

Mr Bill Talbot, DPI

Mr Peter Gallagher

Mr Geoff Ross, OEH

Ms Clare Murphy, OEH

Response to submissions

Beeton and Fairweather

 12

Adequacy

ToR 4

 

Dr Bob Creese, DPI

Dr Rodney James, Manager, Aquatic Protected Areas Unit

Dr Alan Jordan, formerly seabed mapping OEH, now DPI

Dr Brendan Kelaher, Marine Park Manager, Batemans Marine Park

Response to submissions and the issue of whether the NSW marine park system adequately maintains the ecological viability and integrity of populations, species and communities

 

Beeton and Cutbush

 13

Commercial fishing

ToR 3, 5, 6, 9

 

S15 Professional Fishermen's Association

    Mr John Harrison (by phone)

S18 Ballina Fishermens Co-operative

    Mr Phil Hilliard

S193  Hawkesbury River Commercial Fishing Association

    Ms Mary Howard

 

Clarification of submission

Beeton & Buxton (by phone)

14

Based at level 5, 263 Clarence St Sydney

NSW Environmental Defender's Office

ToR 1, 3, 8, 9

Mr Nari Sahukar, Acting Policy and Law Reform Director

Ms Megan Kessler, Science Director

Mr Ian Ratcliff, Senior Solicitor (by phone)

Clarification of submission s195

Beeton

15 

 

NSW Coastal Panel

ToR 3, 8, 9

Mr Derek Rutherford, Panel member, Director Land, Coasts & Water OEH

Response to submissions

Beeton

16a

59-61 Goulburn St Sydney

Marine Parks Authority, environment agency

ToR 1-9

a(i): Ms Lisa Corbyn, Chief Executive OEH

a(ii): Ms Sally Barnes, Deputy Chief Executive and Head of NSW National Parks and Wildlife Service OEH

 

Beeton

16b

Based at Level 6, 201 Elizabeth St Sydney

 

Marine Parks Authority, primary industries

ToR 1-9

Dr Richard Sheldrake, Director General DPI

 

Beeton

16d

Marine Parks Authority, departmental officers working on MPA matters

ToR 1-9

 

(i): Mr Michael Wright, formerly with National Parks and Wildlife, DECCW

(ii): Mr Ian Hunter, Acting Executive Director, Infrastructure, Environment and Economic Development Branch, Department of Premier and Cabinet

 

Information gaps

Beeton

17

Indigenous interests

Aboriginal Fishing Advisory Council (AFAC)

           Mr Danny Chapman, Chairperson

           Mr Wally Stewart

           Assoc Prof Stephan Schnierer

NSW Aboriginal Land Council

Mr Peter Smith

Ms Clare McHugh

NTSCORP Limited

           Mr Warren Mundine

           Ms Danielle Bevins-Sundvall

           Ms Jennifer Brightling

 

Response to submissions

Information gaps 

 

Beeton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

About  ·   Consultation  ·   Submissions  ·   Relevant Documentation  ·   Maps  ·   Audit Report  ·   Government Response  ·   Contact Us  ·